Power sharing class 10
OBJECTIVE QUESTIONS
1. Which one of the following countries does not share its boundary with Belgium?
(a) France (b) Netherlands (c) Sweden (d) Luxembourg
2. In Belgium, the percentage of French community is:
(a) 54% (b) 40% (c) 30% (d) 20%
3. Which language is dominantly spoken in Belgium?
(a) Dutch (b) Spanish (c) France (d) Italian
4. Power struggle demanding separate Eelam was launched by:
(a) Sinhalese (b) Buddhists
(c) Tamilians
(d) none of these
5. Which of the following is the capital city of Belgium?
(a) Bruges (b) Brussels (c) Ghent (d) Antwerp
6. Belgium shares its border with:
(a) France (b) Germany (c) Luxembourg (d) all of the above
7. Power shared among governments at different levels is also called:
(a) horizontal distribution
(b) vertical distribution
(c) slant distribution
(d) none of the above
9. A war-like conflict between two opposite groups in a
country is called (a) Cold war (b) Civil war (c) Ethnic war (d) None of these
10. Belgium has worked on the principles of:
(a) majoritarianism
(b) accommodation
(c) both (a) and (b)
(d) none of the above
11. Sri Lanka is an island nation, just a few kilometres from the Southern coast of
(a) Goa (b) Kerala (c) Tamil Nadu (d) Lakshadweep
12. Majoritarianist constitution was adopted by:
(a) Belgium (b) India (c) Sri Lanka (d) Pakistan
13. What is the percentage of Sinhala-speaking people in
Sri Lanka? (a) 74% (b) 75% (c) 14% (d) 19%
14. What is the percentage of Sri Lankan Tamils out of the total population of Sri Lanka?
(a) 10 percent (b) 19 percent (c) 13 percent (d) 25 percent
15. Power sharing is desirable because it
(a) helps the people of different communities to celebrated their festivals.
(b) imposes the will of the majority community over others.
(c) reduces the conflict between social groups.
(d) ensures the stability of political order.
16. Intelligent sharing of power is done among
(a) Legislature and Central Government (b) Executive and Judiciary
(c) Legislature and Executive
(d) Legislature, Executive and Judiciary
17. Division of power between higher and lower level of government is known as
(a) vertical division of power
(b) horizontal distribution of power
(c) union division of power
(d) community division of power
18. The capital city of Belgium is:
(a) Dutch (b) France (c) Brussels (d) none of the above
19. Power sharing is a good way to ensure the stability of:
(a) population (b) political order (c) both (a) and (b) (d) none of the above
20. When power is shared among different organs of the government it is called as
(a) horizontal distribution of power (b) community distribution of power
(c) coalition of power (d) federal distribution of power
21. Which of the following is not the benefit of power sharing?
(a) It upholds the spirit of democracy.
(b) Political parties get their expected share.
(c) It ensures political stability in the long-run.
(d) It reduces the possibility of conflicts between social groups.
Ans :(b)
22. An Act of recognizing Sinhala as the official language was signed in:
(a) 1942 (b) 1956 (c) 1954 (d) 1948
Ans :(b)
23. Which of the following is not the form of power sharing?
(a) Vertical division of power
(b) Horizontal division of power
(c) Division of power between people
(d) Division of power among social groups
Ans :(c)
24. Power struggle demanding separating Eelam was launched by:
(a) Sinhalese (b) Buddhists (c) Tamilians (d) none of the above
Ans :(c)
2. FILL IN THE BLANK
DIRECTION: Complete the following statements with appropriate word(s).
1. In Belgium, three communities are living .......... , .......... and .......... .
Ans :French, Dutch and German speaking
2. .......... has started power struggle demanding separate Eelam in Sri Lanka.
Ans : Tamilians political organisation
3. .......... was started in Sri Lanka due to distrust between the two communities.
Ans :Civil War
4.Both .......... and .......... share power on an equal basis at .......... in Belgium.
Ans :Dutch, French speaking people, central government
5.In Belgium, lastly the power is shared between .......... , .......... and .......... .
Ans :Central, State, Community Government
3. TRUE/FALSE
DIRECTION: Read each of the following statements and write if it is true or false.
1. Power sharing increases the possibility of conflict between social groups. Ans :False
2. Sri Lanka is facing the problems because of supporting the Tamilians in the state.
Ans :True
3. Belgium has French people in majority whereas the others struggle for their rights.
Ans :False
4. Power sharing is desirable and reduces possibilities of conflict within the country.
Ans :True
5. Belgium and Sri Lanka are the two similar causes in the struggle of people.
Ans :True
6. The feeling of accommodation has led to the problem in Sri Lanka.
Ans :False
4. ASSERTION AND REASON
DIRECTION : Mark the option which is most suitable :
(a) If both assertion and reason are true and reason is the correct explanation of assertion.
(b) If both assertion and reason are true but reason is not the correct explanation of assertion.
(c) If assertion is true but reason is false.
(d) If both assertion and reason are false.
1. Assertion : Tyranny of majority is highly desirable.
Reason : It helps in making the political order more stable.
Ans : (d) Both assertion and reason are false. Tyranny of majority community is oppressive for the minority
community and can also ruin the majority. It is a source of dissatisfaction and tension which is a source of political
instability.
2. Assertion : In Belgium, the leaders realized that the unity of the country is possible by respecting the feelings
and interest of different countries.
Reason : Belgium favoured Dutch speaking community.
Ans : (d)
Belgians adapted a power sharing arrangement in which all the communities have equal representation. This helped in relieving tension between the different communities. Thus they did not favour am/ particular community. Both the assertion and reason are false.
3. Assertion : French speaking community in Belgium was rich and powerful.
Reason : Belgian Government favoured French speaking community.
Ans : (c) Assertion is true but reason is false. There was ethnic tension between French speaking and Dutch speaking communities in Belgium. For resolving, the government adopted a power sharing armgemnt where all the communities got equal representation.
4. Assertion : In a democracy, everyone has voice in the shaping of public policies.
Reason : India has federal system.
Ans : (b) Both assertion and reason are true but reason is not the correct explanation of assertion. In a democracy,
people elect the representatives who participate in the decision making process. Due respect and proper
representation is given to diverse groups in a democratic system. Hence, in democracy everyone has voice in the
shaping of public policies. However the reason does not justify the assertion.
5. Assertion : Power should reside with one person and group located at one place in a democracy.
Reason : If the power is dispersed, it will not be possible to take decision quickly and enforce it.
Ans : (d) Both assertion and reason are false. In a good democratic government, due respect is given to diverse
groups and views that exist in the society. Hence, political power should be distributed among citizens.
6. Assertion : Belgium and Sri Lanka both faced ethical tension among different communities.
Reason : Both the countries resolved the conflict by power sharing arrangement which gave equal representation to all the communities.
Ans : (c) Assertion is true but reason is false. Belgians adopted a power sharing model where all the communities
got equal representation; this helped in solving tension between different communities. However, Sri Lanka tried
to promote the supremacy of Sinhala community which eventually led to civil war. Thus the reason is false.
7. Assertion : There was a feeling of alienation among Sri Lankan Tamils.
Reason : The Sri Lankan government denied them equal political rights and discriminated against them in getting
jobs and other opportunities,
Ans : (a) Both assertion and reason are true and reason is the correct explanation of assertion. An act was passed in 1956 to recognize Sinhala as an official language. The government of Sri Lanka favoured people from Sinhala
community for higher education and government jobs. It led to resentment among Sri Lankan Tamils as
government was not sensitive to their culture and language.
8. Assertion : Community government in Belgium is elected by one language community.
Reason : Community government helped in resolving conflict between different linguistic groups.
Ans : (a) Both assertion and reason are true and government is elected by people of one language community, i.e.
French, Dutch and German speaking. Such a government has power related to culture, education and language
issues. It helps in resolving conflicts between different ethical groups by safeguarding the interest of its group.
9. Assertion : Sinhala was recognized as only official language of Sri Lanka.
Reason : The government of Sri Lanka wanted to establish the supremacy of Sinhala community.
Ans : (a) Both assertion and reason are true and reason is the correct explanation of assertion. The government of Sri Lanka passed an Act in 1956 to recognize Sinhala as only official language of Sri Lanka. The government also formulated preferential policies to favour Sinhala applicants for university positions and government jobs. All this was done to establish supremacy of Sinhala community. Thus the reason justifies the assertion.
10. Assertion : Power Sharing is good.
Reason : It leads to ethical tension.
Ans : (c) Assertion is true but reason is false. / Power Sharing is good because it helps in reducing the chances of
conflict between different social groups and ensures stability of the political system.this reason is the correct explanation of assertion.
Comments
Post a Comment