MCQ Resource & Development

Multiple Choice Questions- MCQ

Q.1. When did the 1

st Earth Summit take place-

A.1991 B.1992 C.1993 D.1994

Answer - B.1992

Q.2. Where did the 1

st Earth Summit take place-

A.Rio de Janeiro B.New york C.India D.Paris

Answer - A.Rio de Janeiro

Q.3. Terrace farming is done in which area-

A.Plain B.Marshy C.Desert D.Hilly

Answer - D.Hilly

Q.4. Which of the following help in stablisation of sand dune-

A.contour ploughing B.terrace farming

C.shelter belt D.Deforestation

Answer - C.shelter belt

Q.5. Which of the following soil is known as,brick soil-

A.Alluvial soil B.Black Soil C.Laterite soil D.None

Answer - C.Laterite soil

Q.6. Which of the following soil is suitable for cultivation of Cashew nut-

A.Red & Yellow soil B.Black Soil C.Laterite soil D.None

Answer - C.Laterite soil

Q.7. Which of the following is responsible for land degradation-

A.Afforestation B.Shelter Belt C.Mining D.None

Answer - C.Mining

Q.8.. Which of the is a method to conserve land resource-

A.Deforestation B.Mining C.Afforestation D.None

Answer - C.Afforestation

Q.9.. What is the percentage of plain area in India-

A.27 % B.43 % C.30 % D.47 %

Answer - B.43 %

Q.10. The land,left uncultivated for the past 1 to 5 agricultural years is called -

A.Barren land B.Bad land C.Fallow land D.None

Answer - C.Fallow land

Comments

Popular Posts