MCQ Resource and development
MULTIPLE CHOICE QUESTION
1. Which of the following soil is ideal for growing cotton?
a) Regur soil
b) Laterite soil
c) Desert soil
d) Mountainous soil
2. Soil is formed by the process of.
a) Denudation
b) Weathering
c) Gradation
d) Erosion
3. Land left without cultivation for one or less than one year is called.
a) Culturable waste land
b) Current fallow land
c) Waste land
d) None of the above
4. “There is enough for everybody need but not for everybody greed”who said this.
a) Jawaharlal Nehru
b) Atal Bihari Bhajpayi
c) M.kGandi
d) Sundar Pichai
5. The first international earth summit was held on.(cbse2024)
a) Rio de Janario
b) Geneva
c) Japan
d) France
6. The most widespread relief feature of India is.
a) Mountains
b) Plains
c) Forest
d) Plateaus
7. Resource planning is essential for _________ existence of all form of life
a) Ecological balance
b) Exploitation
c) Sustainable
d) None of these
8. Which of the following method is used to break up the force of wind?
a) Shelter belt
b) Contour ploughing
c) Strip cropping
d) Terrace farming
9. Geothermal energy in Puga valley and Parvati valley are
a) Stock resource
b) Reserve resource
c) Developed resource
d) Potential resource
10. Material in the environments which have the potential to satisfy the human need but
human being don’t
have appropriate technology to access them are called
a) Potential resource
b) Developed resource
c) Stocks
d) Reserve
ANSWER
1 (a), 2 (b), 3(b), 4(c), 5(a), 6(b), 7(c), 8(c), 9(c), 10(c)
Comments
Post a Comment