MCQ power sharing

 OBJECTIVE QUESTIONS

1. Which one of the following countries does not share its boundary with Belgium?

(a) France (b) Netherlands (c) Sweden (d) Luxembourg

Ans : (c) Sweden

2. In Belgium, the percentage of French community is:

(a) 54% (b) 40% (c) 30% (d) 20%

Ans : (b) 40%

3. Which language is dominantly spoken in Belgium?

(a) Dutch (b) Spanish (c) France (d) Italian

Ans : (a) Dutch

4. Power struggle demanding separate Eelam was launched by:

(a) Sinhalese

(b) Buddhists

(c) Tamilians

(d) none of these

Ans : (c) Tamilians

5. Which of the following is the capital city of Belgium?

(a) Bruges (b) Brussels (c) Ghent (d) Antwerp

Ans : (b) Brussels

6. Belgium shares its border with:

(a) France (b) Germany (c) Luxembourg (d) all of the above

Ans : (d) all of the above

7. Power shared among governments at different levels is also called:

(a) horizontal distribution

(b) vertical distribution

(c) slant distribution

(d) none of the above

Ans : (b) vertical distribution

9. A war-like conflict between two opposite groups in a

country is called (a) Cold war (b) Civil war (c) Ethnic war (d) None of these

Ans : (b) Civil war

10. Belgium has worked on the principles of:

(a) majoritarianism

(b) accommodation

(c) both (a) and (b)

(d) none of the above

Ans : (b) accommodation

11. Sri Lanka is an island nation, just a few kilometres from the Southern coast of

(a) Goa (b) Kerala (c) Tamil Nadu (d) Lakshadweep

Ans : (c) Tamil Nadu

12. Majoritarianist constitution was adopted by:

(a) Belgium (b) India (c) Sri Lanka (d) Pakistan

Ans : (c) Sri Lanka


Comments

Popular Posts