MCQ 2 power sharing

 13. What is the percentage of Sinhala-speaking people in

Sri Lanka? (a) 74% (b) 75% (c) 14% (d) 19%

Ans : (a) 74%

14. What is the percentage of Sri Lankan Tamils out of the total population of Sri Lanka?

(a) 10 percent (b) 19 percent (c) 13 percent (d) 25 percent

Ans : (c) 13 percent

15. Power sharing is desirable because it

(a) helps the people of different communities to celebrated their festivals.

(b) imposes the will of the majority community over others.

(c) reduces the conflict between social groups.

(d) ensures the stability of political order.

Ans : (c) reduces the conflict between social groups.

16. Intelligent sharing of power is done among

(a) Legislature and Central Government (b) Executive and Judiciary

(c) Legislature and Executive (d) Legislature, Executive and Judiciary

Ans :(d) Legislature, Executive and Judiciary

17. Division of power between higher and lower level of government is known as

(a) vertical division of power (b) horizontal distribution of power

(c) union division of power (d) community division of power

Ans :(a) vertical division of power

18. The capital city of Belgium is:

(a) Dutch (b) France (c) Brussels (d) none of the above

Ans :(c) Brussels

19. Power sharing is a good way to ensure the stability of:

(a) population (b) political order (c) both (a) and (b) (d) none of the above

Ans :(b) political order

20. When power is shared among different organs of the government it is called as

(a) horizontal distribution of power (b) community distribution of power

(c) coalition of power (d) federal distribution of power

Ans :(a) horizontal distribution of power

21. Which of the following is not the benefit of power sharing?

(a) It upholds the spirit of democracy.

(b) Political parties get their expected share.

(c) It ensures political stability in the long-run.

(d) It reduces the possibility of conflicts between social groups.

Ans :(b) Political parties get their expected share.

22. An Act of recognizing Sinhala as the official language was signed in:

(a) 1942 (b) 1956 (c) 1954 (d) 1948

Ans :(b) 1956

23. Which of the following is not the form of power sharing?

(a) Vertical division of power

(b) Horizontal division of power

(c) Division of power between people

(d) Division of power among social groups

Ans :(c) Division of power between people

24. Power struggle demanding separating Eelam was launched by:

(a) Sinhalese (b) Buddhists (c) Tamilians (d) none of the above

Ans :(c) Tamilians

Comments

Popular Posts