MCQ 2 federalism

 11. The place of Rajasthan where India conducted its nuclear tests is

(a) Calicut (b) Pokhran

(c) Kavaratti (d) Karaikal

Ans : (b) Pokhran

12. The coming together federation is:

(a) India (b) Spain (c) USA (d) Australia

Ans : (c) USA

13. The first and major test for democratic politics in our country was

(a) caste problem (b) language problem

(c) problems related to union territories (d) creation of linguistic state

Ans : (d) creation of linguistic state

14. Indian official language is:

(a) Hindi (b) English

(c) Urdu (d) None of these

Ans : (a) Hindi

15. How many languages are included in the Eight Schedule of the Indian Constitution?

(a) 15 (b) 22 (c) 25 (d) 21

Ans : (b) 22

16. Which language has status of the national language in India?

(a) Tamil (b) Hindi (c) English (d) None of these

Ans : (d) None of these

17. The municipal corporation officers are called:

(a) Mayors (b) MLAs (c) Sarpanch (d) none of these

Ans : (a) Mayors

18. Who can make laws relating to the subjects mentioned in the Union list?

(a) Local Government (b) State Government

(c) Union Government (d) State and Union

Ans : (c) Union Government

19. Federations have been formed with the two kinds of:

(a) states (b) routes (c) people (d) none of the above

Ans : (a) state

20. The state which violently demanded that the use of English for official purpose should be continued, is

(a) Kerala (b) Karnataka (c) Tamil Nadu (d) Andhra Pradesh

Ans : (c) Tamil Nadu.

Comments

Popular Posts